School: Clochar na Trócaire, Leac an Anfa, Cathair na Mart

Leckanvy, Co. Mayo
An tSr. Treasa

1. These are the names of the local roads.
    1st The Main or public road from Louisburgh to Westport.
    2nd. The Old Road from Mr Thomas Staunton's to Mr Thomas Gills. This road was the principal route to Westport before the main road was made.
    3rd The Quay or Pier Road from Lecanvey N.S. to the sea.
    4th The Line which leads from the public road at Mr T. Tooles (and terminates) to the sea. This road is Lecanvey village.
    5th The Thornhill Road which goes from the public road to the sea. Reference has been made already to this road under heading "Famine Stories",
    6th The Mountain Road from the end of Lecanvey village to the main road of Thornhill. This road was made as relief work during the bad times.
    The wages were a shilling per day.
    Besides these a few more narrow borreens lead to the sea. There are two mountain passes one leading from Lecanvey to the top of Croagh Patrick, the other Merrisk to the top of this mountain. There passes are used by pilgrims to and from the holy mountain.
    I haven't been able to find out if fords existed in the district before bridges were made. There are two bridges in Thornhill and one in Lecanvey.
        1. public infrastructure