School: Clochar na Trócaire, Leac an Anfa, Cathair na Mart

Leckanvy, Co. Mayo
An tSr. Treasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    They come for the fairs in Westport and Louisburgh also for "the pattern" in Murrisk which takes place the last Monday in August.
    Nowadays they do not tell stories, neither do the local people gather round them for news.
  2. The following forts are found in this district.
    In Lecanvey there are two. One is called Sidhe Ruadh, the second is called "Cathaoir".
    Sidhe Ruadh is in reality a round hill with a pile of stones on top. It gets its name from a little fairy woman dressed in red who is supposed to dwell near the hill. Some of the neighbours are still inclined to keep their cows away from Sidhe Ruadh so as to avoid contact with the fairy woman. The hill is seen plainly from the main raod, it is at the foot of Ben Gorm the neighbouring peak of Croagh Patrick.
    The second fort Cathaoir is so called from its chair-like shape. A number of steps lead up to it. Fairies are supposed to dwell here too. A story in connection with this fort is already written in the first pages under the title "Hidden Treasure." These two forts