School: Clochar na Trócaire, Leac an Anfa, Cathair na Mart

Leckanvy, Co. Mayo
An tSr. Treasa

1. A snare is made in the following way. Get three strings of snare wire (this is thin wire something like that used in bead-threading, it is sold for a penny or twopence per roll). Bind the three strings together - plait them - so as to make one fairly strong string. Next cut a number of sticks short but fairly thick and fix them into the ground a few feet apart. Tie one end of the snare firmly round the post. Make a loop at the other end about the width of your finger, this helps to catch the rabbit quickly. The snares must be set low down in the ground. When the rabbit hops along he catches his foot in the loop and is held there. It is necessary to have the little posts fastened well in the ground, otherwise the rabbit could easily bring all with him. The constant tugging to try and free himself, helps instead to tighten the wire round the foot.
    Willie Fair
    Glaspatrick, Co. Mayo