School: Clochar na Trócaire, Leac an Anfa, Cathair na Mart

Leckanvy, Co. Mayo
An tSr. Treasa

1. How a pop-gun is made
    A piece of stick generally hazel or sally is cut about a foot in length. A hole is bored right through from top to bottom leaving the outer covering like a shell.
    A second piece is pared thin enough to go through the first while a thick portion left at one end to serve as a handle. A tiny piece of raw potato is placed and one end of the outer stick and shoved down to the mouth. A second piece of the potato is left at the opening. The handle is pushed through, the pressure then exerted on the air between the two pieces of potato causes the first to shoot out making the "pop" noise children love so well. Sometimes they shoot water from the pop-gun. This they do by tying a piece of woollen thread on to the handle and soaking it in water. When forcing the air out through the gun the water shoots out with it a long distance.
    This description was written by Johnnie Gill Sla. VI Tournhill, Co. Mayo.
    Johnnie Gill