School: Clochar na Trócaire, Leac an Anfa, Cathair na Mart

Leckanvy, Co. Mayo
An tSr. Treasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    The children here believe that it is very unlucky to rob the nest or touch the eggs. They hold that if a boy rob a nest a curse will follow him. If one touches the eggs they believe that the bird will forsake the nest. (I am glad to say very few nests are robbed here, the children respect the little birdies).
    When the curlew cries and flies towards the hills it is a sign of stormy weather. When the swallows fly high fine weather is expected, when low bad weather.
    When the seagulls come in on land a storm is expected. A crowd of magpies foretell rain. When the wren hides in a hole in the wall we may expect snow.
    The old story of the robin's kindness is taking the thorns from Our Lord's Head is well known in the district. It is also said that a little bird follows the cuckoo and waits on her, the bird is called the "riabos".
    Boys imitate the blackbird's whistle and the thrush song. All the children love to imitate the cuckoo. They take an interest in the habits of the birds and always announce when they see the first swallow or hear the cuckoo.
    These notes about birds were written by Stds V VI VV