School: Clochar na Trócaire, Leac an Anfa, Cathair na Mart

Leckanvy, Co. Mayo
An tSr. Treasa

1. Story No. 4
    At one time there lived in Carramacloaghlin an old man who was a woollen weaver by trade. His wife and oldest daughter were much given to quarrelling. One day, while he was at work the ball of yarn slipped out of his hand accidently and hit the child in the cradle. His wife and daughter turned on him and abused him. "Well I'll travel the world to see will I find two more like you" said the man and off he set. He travelled for three days till he came to an old thatched house (all the houses were thatched in those days). The woman of the house and her daughter were standing outside, looking up at the roof and were evidently in great trouble. He asked them what was wrong and the they told him the oats was grouing out of the thatch and they wanted to put the cow up to eat it. He said if you cut the head off the cow, and put it up, would would be able to take it down again when the oats would be eaten. They asked him if he would cut off the head and he said he would. They brought him the hatched, and he cut off the head of the cow, and threw it on the roof and went off saying "These are two, much like the two I have at home". Next morning he came to a house in Connemara. He was very tired and went in to rest. There was an old woman in the house who asked hwere he came from. He didn't intend telling his business so he said
    Mollie Gannon
    Carrowmacloughlin, Co. Mayo