School: Clochar na Trócaire, Leac an Anfa, Cathair na Mart

Leckanvy, Co. Mayo
An tSr. Treasa

1. Story No. 2.
    Once upon a time there lived in Carramacloughlin a man who dreamt one night that a pot of gold was hidden in Keel Bridge near Ballinrobe. For three nights in succession he dreamt the same dream, so he finally made up his mind to try and secure the great treasure. Off he went, and arrived at the bridge just at midnight. There, he met a strange looking man who asked him what was he looking for. He told the stranger about his dream, and was surprised to hear that he - the stranger - dreamt that a pot of gold was hidden in the other man's garden at home in Carramacloughlin.
    Believing the words of the stranger the first man set off home and began to dig for the gold in the garden. As soon as he started to work a little man appeared. He told him not to touch the treasure as he was guarding it for the fairies. The man went home and told his story. However, next day he came again, began to dig and at last found the gold. He became very rich and lived very happily for a long time.
    One day a tinker called at this man's house. The woman had a pot on the fire. It was the very same pot which contained the gold. Looking into it the tinker asked "can you read the story this pot tells you?" The woman only laughed but the stranger said "I'm in earnest, this
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Hollie Gannon