School: Clochar na Trócaire, Leac an Anfa, Cathair na Mart

Leckanvy, Co. Mayo
An tSr. Treasa

1. Hidden Treasure
    Story Number 1
    In Clew Bay there is a small island called Innislaugh. It is the nearest island to the strand at Bartram. Local tradition claims that it is the richest island in the bay. The story goes that a magic door appears every seven years, this door points to the "hidden treasure" which is supposed to be a pile of gold hidden by the Danes. There is a man with a gun across his knees guarding the gold. The person who has the courage to enter the cave must shoot this man with a silver coin having a cross on it. This coin is supposed to be a two-shilling piece.
    It is told by the natives that a Norwegian sea-captain made an attempt to get this hidden treasure. He employed men to dig out to the magic door but his efforts were fruitless, the treasure is still hidden.
    Willie Fair
    Glaspatrick, Co. Mayo