School: An Talamh Bán

Tallavbaun, Co. Mayo
Ml. Mac Eoin

1. The churn is made of timber. It consists of two parts the body and the cap. The body is eighteen inches wide and the cap is fourteen inches wide. It is very useful because no one can make butter without a churn. The are two kinds of churns a machine churn and a dash churn. Some people say the machine churn is the easiest to churn with. If a person would come into a house in which a churning was making he would take the churn dash and go churning for about a minute for fear he would bring the butter. Long ago the people used to put a hazel rod around the churn before the sun would rise May morning to
    Séamus de Búrca
    Tomás de Búrca