School: Louisburgh (roll number 5128/9)

Louisburgh, Co. Mayo
Thos. J. Morahan

1. A Protestant Minister, named Maxwell, ministered at Louisburgh long ago. He and the local Parish Priest were very friendly. One day, strolling along the high cliffs at Old Head, the Priest's hat was blown off his head and the wind carried it towards the cliff's edge.
    The Minister, being the younger and more active, dashed after the hat; he failed to overtake it before it reached the edge of the cliff. He ran at such speed that he felt he could not check himself from going over the edge and falling to death down the cliff
    With great presence of mind he sprang out over the edge of the cliff; the momentum he had acquired, as the result of his dash downhill, bore him through the air, across a channel of
    Thomas J. Morahan
    John Ball