School: Louisburgh (roll number 5128/9)

Louisburgh, Co. Mayo
Thos. J. Morahan

1. Louisburgh is a small town of four streets -- cruciform in shape. It is in the east of Kilgeever Parish.
    Name Lord Sligo's daughter - Louisa - was responsible for the name. Her father was landlord of the countryside and had a residence at Old Head - one mile from Louisburgh.
    Age - Louisburgh is not an ancient town - by any means. At the time of Grattan's Parliament only one house had been built on the site of the present town. That house is now occupied by a publican, Mr Patrick Morrison, on the Square. At the time of the decline of the woollen trade and industry in this country efforts were made to replace it by a linen industry. Lord Sligo - acting probably on Government instructions - interested himself in establishing the new industry in this portion of his estate. He had three houses erected in the present Long Street and he brought three families of skilled spinners from
    Thomas J. Morahan
    John Ball