School: Accony (roll number 5122)

Aghany, Co. Mayo
P. Mac Giobúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    had it, on a bit of butter and eat them. There meat consisted of the flesh of animals that would be after dying. The fish they were cod, king, and herrings. They used salt and save them. They used get a hundred or a half hundred of flour, some tea, sugar, currants, and raisins at Christmas. They used have everything like every Christmas but not as plentiful. They used have eggs and currant cakes for Easter Sunday. They used have no table for eating but they used sit around the basket on the floor. They had old forms for seats. They would keep a grain of tea for a person that would come working and a loaf. Their spoons were made of timber. Their knives were old hoops of buckets or an old razor blade placed in a searod and left behind the fire until it was hardened enough. They had noggins which were as large as quart saucepans, and as round as mugs with a hoop on the bottom. They were made from timber. They had wooden cans and buckets. The buckets were made of timber and shaped like a churn with a hoop on the bottom for carrying water. They had wooden plates and saucers (taorsaozs)?? that were made of of straw they were shaped round like a mat with a hole in the centre. They had no legs
    1. products
    Maggie Gibbons