School: Sean-Achaidh (roll number 12887)

Seanachaidh, Co. Mayo
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0136, Page 159b

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0136, Page 159b

1. St. Derubla’s well of Fál. Mór. Blacksod. Co. Mayo.
    The story of this well was taken down from Felix Barrett, of Morahan.
    Belmullet, August 1934. Felix is about 75 or 80 years of age. And a farmer, living in Morahan all his life.
    St. Derubla came from some other part of the country to avoid some man who fell in lovewith her. When she reached Fál Mór, some man asked her [if it] was it with her complexion the man fell in love, and she answered no, but with her eyes.
    She prayed her eyes would get sore or ugly and they fell out of her head on to the ground. Where the eyes fell three drops of water sprang up and one of them hit her in the socket of the right eye. There is a well where the eyes fell ever since.
    People go there every year from the 8th June to the 8th September to perform stations. The water is said to have special powers to cure bad eyes or eye-sight.
    The Station:- The pilgrim must go around the well three times on the bare knees and six times exact. Five palérs and five aves are said when the pilgrim first kneels down. Three rosaries are said while going around, and five paters and five aves are said to finish off with.
    When the pilgrim is leaving he asks the saint to pray for him.
    Peter Barrett