School: Béal an Mhuirthid (C.) (roll number 14857)

Béal an Mhuirthead, Co. Mayo
Sorcha, Bean Uí Náraidhe

1. Christmas Customs
    On Christmas Eve everybody lights a very large candle. They place it before a window in the front of the house. They also clean their houses thoroughly and they hang decorations along the walls. They cut ivy and put it over every picture. People say that if any of the decorations fall it is a sign of bad luck for the people. The decorations should be taken down on the sixth of January that is the twelfth day.
    Most people like to spend Christmas Day in their own homes. People do not pay visits on Christmas Day.
    The wren boys have good sport on Saint Stephen's Day. They sing a rhyme about the wren at every door.
    Rita O' Reilly
    James O' Reilly