School: Béal an Mhuirthid (C.) (roll number 14857)

Béal an Mhuirthead, Co. Mayo
Sorcha, Bean Uí Náraidhe

1. There is a well situated in Carne about a mile from Belmullet. Various stories are told of how it got to be there.
    It is said that a priest was one night sitting on a large stone where the well is now. He was a strange priest no one seemed to know him. He was crying very bitterly. Next morning a man went to a little stream nearby and he took the water out of the well he had never seen before. He put the water in a pot to boil potatoes. They were left down for hours and they never boiled.
    That night the young boy of the house had a dream and he thought he saw the priest sitting on the same stone and the priest told him the well was for to nourish the souls of the people and not their bodies and he then blessed it. The boy told the dream and his father had one exactly the same and it was all about the well. People visit the well on the feast of
    Eileen Page
    Mrs Deane