School: Béal an Mhuirthid (C.) (roll number 14857)

Béal an Mhuirthead, Co. Mayo
Sorcha, Bean Uí Náraidhe

1. A Blessed Well
    The Blessed Well in Carne is situated about twenty yards in from the road.
    It is about one mile from Belmullet. Every year people go to this Well to do stations. They have to go round the well nine times before they have the station performed. It was a Saint who found this Well and her name was Saint Derible and after that the well was known as Saint Derible's Well. Then she left Came and went across to Fáil Mór. She died there and is buried there.
    There was a man named Gaughan in the district long ago. He had a sick child in the house. He went to the well and performed a station. When he had finished the prayers he saw the shadow of a little coffin in the well and it all surrounded with lighted candles. When he went home the child was dead.
    Maureen Lavelle
    Michael Lavelle