School: Béal an Mhuirthid (C.) (roll number 14857)

Béal an Mhuirthead, Co. Mayo
Sorcha, Bean Uí Náraidhe

1. Story - The Crock of Gold
    Uimh a 1.
    There was once a man near Ballycroy who lived alone. One night he dreamt of a pot of gold. The next night as he was sitting at the fire a knock came to the door. He went out and opened it. A big man walked in and stood in the middle of the floor. At last he said "What would you wish for?" The other man said, "For a pot of gold." Then other man told him to go to a certain place and to keep digging until he would reach a white stone. He went to the place and kept digging and digging until at last he came to something hard like a stone so he said: "Surely I have the pot of gold!" He went home with the gold he put it under his bed for safety. The next morning the crock of gold was gone and there was no trace of it to
    Mary Sweeney
    Denis Sweeney