School: Beannchor Iorrais (roll number 13684)

Bangor, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Mac Énrí

1. (continued from previous page)
    "This is the way we wash our clothes Wash our clothes, wash our clothes. This is the way we wash our clothes. On a cold and frosty morning."
    At the same time pretending to do so. They then turn round three times, singing the same words as before only at the next time they say, "This is the way we comb our hair, lace our boots, wash our hands or something of the kind, always suiting the action to the words. The game usually ends with -
    "This is the way we clap our hands. Clap our hands, clap our hands. This is the way we clap our hands On a cold and frosty morning."