School: Ráth Morgáin (roll number 15966)

Ráth Muireagáin, Co. Mayo
Bean Uí Cholmáin

The fufurneach is good for cows
    Garlic is good for cattle that would be sick. You have to cut it up first and then to boil it and give the juice to them. They would hen get alright.
    If you had a smalicin on your eye you should stick a gooseberry thorn three times in it and it would then get alright or if you pointed ten thorns of one bush to your eye you would get alright.
    If you had wild fire if a seventh son wrote his name around the wild fire it would not spread.
    If you got a burn on any part of your body the moss in the bottom of a spring well is a cure if you leave the moss on the burn.
    If you were bad with the measles you should get the moss and leave it on them and you would get alright.
    Eibhlín Nic Aindriú
    Gortmore, Co. Mayo