School: Droimslaod (roll number 9898)

Drumsleed, Co. Mayo
Maire, Bean Mhic Suibhne

1. Tobar Tallacha
    Ta tobar beannuighte anseo i Tallacha, Baile Chruaich, faoi an fhairrge agus tráigheann sé amach agus bíonn an áit thart air tirm ar feadh trí no ceathair uair gac lá. Tig le duine ar bith an t-uisge a thabhairt leis gan a bhróg a fhliuchadh. Níl fear nó bean a d’ólfadh trí braoin den uisge seo cibe rud a bheadh air nach mbeadh sé slán.
    There was a blessed well here in the village of Tallagh, Ballycroy and a woman who was not churched, washed her feet in the well. The well dried up and went out in the strand about fifty yards from the shore.
    When the tide comes in the well is covered and even if the tide is eight or nine feet over the well you can see the fresh water bubbling over it on a calm day.

There is always water in it and anyone who takes three sips from the well it does not matter what they are suffering from they will be healed.
    Languages
    Mell Níc Suibhne