School: Carra

Carha, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Tonra

1. (continued from previous page)
    before he went he hid the cloak in a stack of oats. She saw him and when he went to the fair she got the cloak and put it on her. Then taking her three children by the hands she set out for the sea. Her husband was just returning from the fair when he saw her coming and he went between her and the sea. Knowing that he could not stop her now he asked her to leave him the children she refused and then turned them into stones, the stones are still to be seen near Scurmore and are known as “Children of the Mermaid.” She then promised him that she would send the Rón Mór out of the sea to him and that when the rón mór had travelled over half the land Fergus O’Dowd would be dead.
    Everything turned out as she predicted. As old people say “What’s alloted can’t be blotted” is the motto attached to this story.
    Molly Richards
    Emlymoran, Co. Sligo