School: Carra

Carha, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Tonra

1. (continued from previous page)
    him as she could not go out to sea again without her cloak. He caught her in Benniconlon and still held the wand. The both got married. They had three in family, two boys and a girl. One day the father went to a fair in Enniscrone, the son saw him hid something lovely in a stack of oats. He told his mother and he showed her the place in the stack it was in. She took the wand and the children to mouth of the Moy and as she was about to plunge into the water she struck the children with the wand and made three rocks out of them which are still to be seen. After that the O’Dowds never had any luck.
  2. There was once a man out after rabbits. He saw a rat trying to catch the rabbit. He shot the rat, and let the rabbit go. The