School: Gort na mBó (roll number 14418)

Bofield, Co. Mayo
Tadhg Ó Laoghaire

1. Long ago the people around this place had a great number of tricks. Some of those tricks are still played by some people around here.
    It is a great trick to tell somebody that you can grow gooseberries in the chimney. Tell them to go outside for a few minutes, and when they come in, they can strike you with the tongs, if there are any gooseberries growing in the chimney. The trick is, to put the tongs in the fire while they are outside. When they'll come in, and look up the chimney they'll find no gooseberries growing there
    Nora Meer
    Bofield, Co. Mayo