School: Gort na mBó (roll number 14418)

Bofield, Co. Mayo
Tadhg Ó Laoghaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    writing that was in it long ago. It is called "Ogham". People say that there is music in it. It rattles when it is struck.
    The stone that is in Tommy Gilmartin's field is ten feet long, two feet wide and one foot ten inches thick. I wasn't at the other two at all. There is another one in Carralavin.
    The old people have a name for those old stones. They call them "spílés".
    You would think that these old stones come from Foxford and go down towards Sligo. People say that there were giants long ago who were building a big castle for the king. Before they landed at the place they heard the king was dead.
    Mrs Bridget Flannelly
    Bofield, Co. Mayo