School: Ceathrú na gCloch, Gleann Fraoigh (roll number 12806)

Carrownaglogh, Co. Mayo
Bríd Bhreathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    there was a terrific struggle, till Rory succeeded by main force in dragging the spy from his boat and drowning him in the middle of the lake.
    Rory afterwards got away to America
  2. At the end of Ceathramhadh na gCloch townland (one of the townlands of Gleann Fraoigh) the village of Iarball is situated
    A phantom horseman appeared in Rubble in the long winter nights of the early 'nineties and was seen and met by several people.
    The phantom horseman was a black-visaged man, with side-whiskers, and wore a soft hat.
    A man returning from the bog one night bade him "good - night" but received no answer. The horseman drove by swiftly till he disappeared from view at a bend of the road at the townland of Corr na
    The phantom horseman made his
    Bríd Bhreathnach