School: Muine Chonnalláin B.

Bunnyconnellan, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Lochnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Neary. He used make láigheanna and turf spades and pig-rings long ago. He is a farmer also, and when anyone goes into the forge to get anything made, he puts them out working on the farm while he is working in the forge himself. There was another forge in Bofield. It belonged to a man named Crean. He had a daughter who used sledge for him and she could make a turf-spade as good as himself. There was another forge in Kilgarvin. It belonged to a man named Luke Neary. He was a brother to Jack Neary who was a blacksmith also and Paddy Neary whom I have mentioned who is another black-smith is his son. He was a farmer also. There were two forges here in Bonniconlon. The is another forge down in Carra. It belongs to a man whose name is Dominic Melvin. He is farmer also. This number of forges are in this parish long ago. There were some tailors in this parish long ago also. There were more tailors in it than there are now. There are only two tailors in this
    James Ruane
    Carrowreagh, Co. Mayo