School: Muine Chonnalláin B.

Bunnyconnellan, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Lochnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    living here in Bonniconlon. He was a great trades-man. He could do all kinds of masonry work. He could thatch houses, he could make creels and baskets, and he could slate a house without the help of any other tradesman. He never got nay education. There was a man whose name was Joe Mullarkey living down in Kilbride. He could do all kinds of joiners work. He could meant clocks and watches also. He could make stills also. He used go to the house of a person who wanted to make the still. One night he was going home after making a still in some house. He had a bag of tools on his back. He met two police, and when they saw the bag of tools on his back they knew he had been making still somewhere. They offered him a reward if he would tell them where he was making the still. He agreed to tell them, they gave him a pound. When he git the pound he said "I was mending it on the bottom. There is a forge in Carracrum. It belongs to a man whose name is Paddy
    James Ruane
    Carrowreagh, Co. Mayo