School: Corr Odhar (roll number 14701)

Corrower, Co. Mayo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    do a bit of the churning for fear of "bringing the butter." Sometimes, people spend a long time churning without success. It is then believed that the fairies have taken the butter, and a coal is put under the churn, because it is believed that fairies do not like fire. It is believed that nothing should be given away out of the house while a churning is in progress, especially a coal. The only way to break the spell if a coal is given away is to make the person to whom it is given, put some turf on the fire, and do some of the churning.
    Rita Cunney
    Corrower, Co. Mayo