School: Corr Odhar (roll number 14701)

Corrower, Co. Mayo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    while a churning is being made, so as to let go any gas that forms. The churn was bought in Ballina about twelve years ago. It is made of oak and was made by the Dublin Dairy Engineering Company.
    We make a churning twice a week in Winter and every three or four days in Summer. We have a separator and, therefore do not need to let the milk settle in crocks. The cream is put into an enamelled bucket after being separated and is left there until it begins to sour. The bucket of cream is put in a pot of boiling water to heat. The churn is then scrubbed and scalded, twice or sometimes three times. The lid is then screwed down after the cream has been poured in. The churning is then made by twisting the handle. It usually takes about half an hour to make a churning. When the butter is
    Rita Cunney
    Corrower, Co. Mayo