School: Corr Odhar (roll number 14701)

Corrower, Co. Mayo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    was St. Brendan and others say it was St. Patrick. The witch ran away and the Saint followed her till she came to Much Dubh and she hid under an over hanging rock in the valley. The Saint came behind the rock and with his hands and knees shoved it down on her and killed her. The marks of his hands are knees are visible in the rock.
    No grass grows where his blood flowed out to the presant day and nothing goes near it. It was in this valley at a later day (day) that the famous Col. Kane of Leath Thárna O'Fhiach Castle-Conor helped the French against the English.
    Some of the cannon balls that were used at the battle are to be found in some of the houses around yet.
    There is a hell near this place known as
    Mary Mullaney