School: Corr Odhar (roll number 14701)

Corrower, Co. Mayo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

1. Much Dubh is a low lying valley South East of Enniscrone, Co Sligo, in a very remote part of the country.
    One the hill above it is a grave yard called "Lag na gCailleach."
    This grave yard is said to be the oldest christian burial place in Ireland and is first place on the list of grave yards called out in Rome.
    Beside this grave yard is a high ridge crossing the valley and when the engineers of the All Red Route came marking out their Railway line they hit on this ridge which meant the saving of thousands of pounds for them, besides having to fill the valley below.
    This is how the place got its name. It was here the "Black Pig" was killed. The story is told that the Saint and the witch had a quarrel at Nephin. Some people say it
    Mary Mullaney
    Corrower, Co. Mayo