School: Corr Odhar (roll number 14701)

Corrower, Co. Mayo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

1. Lissardmore is situated on the west side of Lough Brohly. About in the centre of the townland there is one fort from which the place gets its name. It is supposed that there is a cave leading from this fort to Grey-fort in Mr. Mc. Gloin's land. The entrance to the cave is closed in both forts. The fort is flat on the top. It is about eighteen yards wide. There are two mounds round it and about three yards of a hollow between them. There are several steps of clay on the west side. When on the top it gives a splendid of the lake and of the surrounding country.
    On the west side of Lough Brohly there is a field, with a Cromleach in it. There are two standing stones. with a large flat stone lefton them. Some of the old people say there is a giant buried under it but that is not certain. In the same field, at the side of a big hill
    Lissard More, Co. Mayo
    Kitty Murray