School: Corr Odhar (roll number 14701)

Corrower, Co. Mayo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    while the men were in England. The road which are in the village now are better than the roads which were in the the village long ago because they were repaired during the last three years. There are old boreens in the village which were used long ago and are not used now atall. There is one old boreen leading from Martin Mullen's house to William Ferguson's house.
    There is a river running from Mr. McGloin's field through Currower into Ballymore Lake. There are three woods in Currower. There is one about fifty or sixty yards from Currower school, there is another on the left hand side of the road lead to Ballina about a hundred yards from Currower school, and the other wood is about a hundred yards from Mr. McGloin's house on the right side of the road leading to Ballina. There is a lake beside that wood the lake is called Corrigian Lake, and wood is called Corrigian Wood.
    There are old forts in the village also. There are three in Mr. McGloin's field beside Currower school. All around that
    Corrower, Co. Mayo
    Winnie Mullen