School: Corr Odhar (roll number 14701)

Corrower, Co. Mayo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

1. Currower is the name of my townland. It is situated in the north of the parish of Sttymasss in the barony of Gallen. Some people say that it got its name from the sandy hills in the village. There are fifty houses in it, twenty seven thatched houses, twelve slated houses, and eleven with galvanized iron on the roofs. In one part of the village the houses are crowded, and int he rest of the village the houses are scatered. The most common surname in it is Melody.There are nineteen old age pensioners in it, - thirteen women and six men. There are two storytellers in it - Martin Mullen, and John Ferguson.
    When people went to America long ago they (wait) remained there for seven or eight years. Generally it was the boys and girls around the age of twenty and twenty five, who went to England and America. The women and the boys did the work
    Corrower, Co. Mayo
    Winnie Mullen