School: Corr Odhar (roll number 14701)

Corrower, Co. Mayo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    first used as a burial place for un-baptized children as Killdermot is now. Then in 1916 it was enlarged and became a real graveyard.
    At its consecration there was a nice procession. There was a mission in the parish at the time and there were a good many priests together with the bishop present at the consecration.
    There is the head of an old stone cross in the graveyard. It is square and the shape of another cross is cut into it. It was cut cleverly by hand.
    There are some old ruins still left in the graveyard. They are those of an old church belonging to the Knights Templars. It was built centuries.
    John Hennigan
    Corrower, Co. Mayo