School: Corr Odhar (roll number 14701)

Corrower, Co. Mayo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    grief, until the grave was filled. Then the grave-diggers made the sign of the cross on the grave, with the shovels and spades. If it it was a parent that died, the children walked, three times, across the grave. It was said that if that was done, they would not grieve too much for him.
    If you meet a funeral, on the road you should stand, and bless yourself. A man should take off his hat. You should walk "three steps of Pity" with the funeral.
    It is believed that it is not lucky to open a new grave for a newly-wed man or woman. The person is buried with his father's or mother's people.
    Maureen Cunney
    Corrower, Co. Mayo