School: Corr Odhar (roll number 14701)

Corrower, Co. Mayo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

appearances.
    They come to the wedding at about twelve o'clock and four o'clock was the usual time of departure. They had the two tallest men in the gang as a captain and sergeant and were numbered so that the captain could call on them to dance and sing without saying their names.
    The bride did not go home the next morning. She usually waited for a week or so. When she was entering her new home the boys mother broke an oat cake on her head.
    The next Monday after the wedding was called "treat Monday" for on that day all the weddineers met in town and had a drink.
    John Hennigan
    Corrower, Co. Mayo