School: Corr Odhar (roll number 14701)

Corrower, Co. Mayo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    him, not to wait long there, because the Maidens used to sleep, every seven years and that they were seven years asleep on the morrow, and if they caught him there, they would kill him.
    Then, he went around to the front of the castle and he saw a ladder and he went over to it and he thought it was like a cobweb, but when he left his hand on it, it seemed hard. Then he climbed up to the top of it, and he saw all the maidens asleep in beds.
    Then he came out and went away on the eagle’s back again.
    They went along and when they were about twenty miles from the house, the eagle asked for another piece. “Oh, I have no more, I gave you all that I had.”
    “Well, the only thing you have to do, is to cut off your small finger and give it to me” said the eagle, and that did him until he got back to
    AT0551: The Sons on a Quest for a Wonderful Remedy for their Father
    Miss Lily Mullen