School: Corr Odhar (roll number 14701)

Corrower, Co. Mayo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

there before sunset in the evening.
    He saw two lines of lions and tigers guarding it. He went up and knocked on the door and a little grey man came out and said, “You are welcome, king’s son from the ‘north of Persia.” “How do you know, I am the king’s son from the north of Persia?” “Because if you were not, those animals would devour you. Are you troubled?” “I am. My stepmother said that she would behead me if I could not get some fruits from the Garden of Maidens, and I do not know where it is.” “Well I never heard of that place in my life, but if you wait for tonight, I will look over my books, and see where it is.”
    In the morning he told that he never heard of that place, but he was the master of all the birds in the air and all the fishes in the flood.
    He went out and called all the birds in the air. Then the sky was black
    AT0551: The Sons on a Quest for a Wonderful Remedy for their Father