School: Corr Odhar (roll number 14701)

Corrower, Co. Mayo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    King believed him, and said he must get her for marriage. But she said "No", that she would marry no man but the man that brought back the sword
    The king would not believe but that was the man that brought back the sword. He got angry, and said, "I will give you two days to make up your mind. At the end of that time, I will make a fire and burn you to death.
    At the end of that time she still refused. At twelve o'clock she was bound hands and feet, and put in the fire. Just then they saw a man and a horse coming. He said to the king, "I was nearly late. Come with me and I will show you the man that brought back the sword." He brought him to the stable and lifted up the bird and restored him to life again. "That's the man that brought back the sword" he said, "That's my son Jack" Instead of putting her in the fire, he gave her to Jack with her own weight of gold.
    They put the man who stole the sword from Jack in the fire and burned him. The man who had saved Jack was his father.
    Jack and the youngest princess were married not long afterwards and lived
    AT0325: The Magician and his Pupil