School: Corr Odhar (roll number 14701)

Corrower, Co. Mayo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The man said to Jack, "It's time your mother should be coming home. You should got to he fields to meet her, in case she would frighten when she would not hear them crying, as was used to each night coming from work."
    Jack went out to the fields and found her, fainted at a stile. When she came to, she inquired about the children, and why they were so quiet, or were they dead. Jack told her about the beggarman being in the house, and that he told him to put down the pot and fill it with stones and they all fell asleep.
    When the mother came home, she welcomed the stranger. He told Jack to take up the pot, and when he took it up it was full of meat, and when the children awoke, the all ate a hearty meal together. Next morning, when they got out of bed, Jack went to the room but he could not open it because it was full of sacks of meal.
    The old man asked Jack to go a
    AT0325: The Magician and his Pupil