School: Corr Odhar (roll number 14701)

Corrower, Co. Mayo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    bad. I f a person pulled a bad head of cabbage every-body laughed at him because they said he would marry an ugly person.
    People threw cabbage at the doors, of houses where children resided. When when they were out of sight the eldest child came out and took in the cabbages and hung it over the door. If the person who took in the cabbage was a girl, the first man to hit his head on it was to be her husband.
    This is a trick which is played here sometimes, to find out who your husband or wife will be- go to a lime-kiln after dark, on November night, and be sure to not tell anyone you are going. Take no light with you. Walk round it three times and the third time, throw in a ball of black knitting thread that you must have with you. Keep the end of the thread in your hand. Keep pulling out the thread out of the lime-kiln until you have it nearly all up. When you are pulling out the last piece of thread, you will feel a weight on it. Do not look into the kiln, but tug three times at the thread. When you tug, the last time, you will hear the devil telling you the
    Maureen Cunney
    Corrower, Co. Mayo