School: Corr Odhar (roll number 14701)

Corrower, Co. Mayo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and the usual meal was prepared for the Prince and he retired to bed and as the tower clock struck twelve the Princess appeared again.
    “Good night Prince”, she said, I am glad you are following my instructions attentively, but tomorrow is the final”. She spread out her magic table-cloth and the Prince enjoyed a fine meal and while he was doing so the Princess said: “Tomorrow's task will be the most difficult task of all. But don’t worry – I will be at your aid as usual and I will soon settle all your difficulties. So good night dear Prince, My time is expired and I must go.”
    At daybreak next morning the little King made his appearance again.
    “Are you asleep?” he said.
    “No" said the Prince
    “Well” said he “I have an easy task awaiting you today.” He carried a long ladder on his shoulder and led the Prince to a large thatched stable away from the
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    AT0400: The Man on a Quest for his Lost Wife