School: Corr Odhar (roll number 14701)

Corrower, Co. Mayo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    warning from me. When my father comes here this evening, be very cautious and don’t tell him of how you got the crown. Tell him you got it by your own labour”.
    It was not long till the little King arrived and to his surprise the Prince handed him the crown. He was astounded and made this remark: “I doubt you never accomplished such a task without the aid of some magician.”
    “Well”, said the Prince, “I know nobody in this land to whom I would appeal for help as I am a stranger here, and have nobody to call on for help, but the Almighty God who never failed to help the good in this world and also in the next, and punish the wicked.”
    “Well”, said the little Dwarf King “you have one part of the condition fulfilled at any rate, so that is one day’s work and we will finish for today”. And so they went home and the Prince got the usual meal – the few grains of oat-meal roasted
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    AT0400: The Man on a Quest for his Lost Wife