School: Corr Odhar (roll number 14701)

Corrower, Co. Mayo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    “Well, master”, said the Eagle, “excuse me denying my knowledge, because that is a wicked land where nobody can live but the Dwarf King and his Queen and his daughter, a very beautiful princess."
    “Well”, said the giant, “I will forgive you for all that, provided you do me one favour, and that is, to take this young Prince from Erin safe to the Castle of the Dwarf King”.
    “Well master” said the Eagle, “that is a very difficult task because I have seas of poison and mountains of fire to cross, and apart from that, I must have six days’ food and drink provided for myself, and its’ woe I’m afraid to the Prince when he lands there. But if he follows my instructions he will fare well, but he must do exactly as I tell him and if not he will perish I’m afraid.”
    “I promise you”, said the Prince “that I will follow your instructions”.
    And so all was made ready and the Prince mounted on the eagle’s back