School: Corr Odhar (roll number 14701)

Corrower, Co. Mayo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    “I humbly beg your Master’s pardon”, replied the young Prince, “I am no intruder but a friend who carries a message from your dear mother”, and so saying he handed him one of the scones. As soon as the giant took scent of it he burst into tears saying “Can it be possible my poor mother is still living?”
    “Yes”, said the Prince handing him the letter “and this will tell you where she lives and who I am”.
    The giant, after reading the contents of the letter took hold of the young prince’s hand and shook it warmly saying: “Welcome, O King’s Son from Erin! But sorry sorry to know you are under such a terrible spell. I have travelled north and south, east and west and yet, in all my travels I have never heard of such a King or Kingdom. But at any rate do not be disheartened, I have another brother who lives three thousand miles from here and perhaps he may be able
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    AT0400: The Man on a Quest for his Lost Wife