School: Ceathrú Mhór (roll number 16289)

Carrowmore, Co. Mayo
Thomas F. O' Hara

1. Stories Relating to the Penal Days.
    In the penal days there was a priest killed in "páirc an t-sagairt" in the townland of Carramore. The English soldier caught him and they put him to death. There is a flag in a fence in the townland of Ladardane and it is said that the priest was killed near that flag. There is a red mark on it and it is said that it is some of the priest's blood. There was a man named, "Seán a t-Sagairt" in this district who told (a) the soldiers about any priest who was hiding.
    There is a Mass-rock in the townland of Graffy and another in the townland of Creggane. There was Mass said on them in the penal days, when there was no other place to say it. The one in the town land of Creggane is in a field belonging to Patrick Murphy.
    Josephine Durkan
    Doonty, Co. Mayo