School: Ceathrú Mhór (roll number 16289)

Carrowmore, Co. Mayo
Thomas F. O' Hara

comes on them.
    Oats. This crop is grown by every farmer in this district. It is sown in spring. The ground is ploughed flat and harrowed.
    The seed is then shaken on the ground and harrowed. It is green during the summer but it is growing. It is ripe and yellow in autumn. It is cut with a scythe or, if it is rocky it is cut with a hook. it is made into sheaves when it is cut. Then it is made into "stooks". When it is dry it is brought to the haggard and made into stacks.
    Wheat. Some of the farmers in this district set wheat. Some of it is set in winter and this is is called winter wheat. The other is set in spring. It is green in summer and is ripe in harvest. It is mown with a scythe and
    Lena Cogger