School: Ceathrú Mhór (roll number 16289)

Carrowmore, Co. Mayo
Thomas F. O' Hara

1. (continued from previous page)
    poisinous plant and it is avoided it, but horses and sheep like it. The flower of this plant is yellow. It takes root very quickly and is smothers the plants around it.
    The Dandelion. This is sometimes called the caiseabhán. Its flower is yellow and it is spread out along the ground. It is a very healthy plant and it is used as a vegetable.
    The Thistle. This is sometimes called the Feochadán. It is a very tall plant and there are a lot of thorns on its leaves. It is eaten by the donkeys and no other animal.
    The Cupóg. This is called the dock in this district. It has big leaves which spread out very quickly.
    There is a cure in the leaves of this plant for a sting.
    The Slánlus. This plant grows very thickly in meadows. There is