School: Ceathrú Mhór (roll number 16289)

Carrowmore, Co. Mayo
Thomas F. O' Hara

1. (continued from previous page)
    gets a tea-spoonful of salts, another of cream of tartar and another of sulphur. He puts the mixture into a jug and pours a pint of water into it. He takes a glassful of this every morning before his breakfast.
    Other people get a plant and they put it to the joints. This plant is growing in a field in Graffy called, "Leigeas na Sgoillteacha".
  2. Wild Animals Still Found in this Locality
    Wild Animals still found in this Locality.
    The Fox. The fox is fairly numerous in this district. He is red in colour and he has a long bushy tail. He is a very clever animal and when he has young ones he comes down near the people.
    Josephine Durkan
    Doonty, Co. Mayo